Gorbals Arts Project takes utmost care to protect your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy was written on 22 March 2007.

This Privacy Policy details our online information practices and the various measures taken to protect your privacy and security. Gorbals Arts Project complies with both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC.

We also implement our own best practice methodology. This goes further than existing legislation and is designed to ensure that personal data is always treated ethically.

Information collection

Personal information is only exchanged if you decide to e-mail us. This will typically include your name; e-mail address and any other data within the contents of your e-mail e.g. company name, telephone number etc.

Only Gorbals Arts Project receives your personal information and we will use it to provide you with the information you have requested. Our reply will typically take the form of an e-mail, letter or telephone call.

Your personal information will not be passed to any third party or added to any external database to be used for marketing purposes.

How we will use your information

In addition to the above use, Gorbals Arts Project also uses information acquired via the website to better understand how it is being used and how it can be improved. It is important to be aware that this type of information is aggregate data (such as the total number of website visitors) and does not identify individuals.

These statistics are collected on a regular basis and may occasionally be communicated to selected business partners. Again it is stressed that no personal customer information is communicated that will allow individual customer identification.

Information sharing

We will never share, sell or rent individual personal information to any third parties unless ordered by a court of law.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. The Gorbals Arts Project website uses session cookies so no personal information is stored and once the user closes their browser, the cookie is deleted automatically.

We use cookies on our website because it allows us to track usage of our website, e.g. how many unique visitors has our site attracted, how often is each section being used.

Data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Further details of our security procedures can be obtained by telephoning Gorbals Arts Project on 0142 550 0331.

Privacy policy updates

If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update this section of the website.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact:
 
Claire Flanagan
Managing Director
Gorbals Arts Project
Templeton on the Green
The White Studios
Unit 307
62 Templeton Street
Glasgow G40 1DA